North Dakota Shooting Sports Association |
2007 State
Champions |
Event |
State Champion |
Home Town |
Score |
Men 3-Position Junior
Olympic |
Matthew Pueppke |
Amenia |
547/600 |
Men Air Rifle Junior
Olympic |
Darren Dky |
Bismarck |
558/600 |
Women 3-Position Junior
Olympic |
Jennifer Garbina |
Bismarck |
527/600 |
Women Air Rifle Junior
Olympic |
Kelsey Hansen |
Minot |
381/400 |
|
|
|
|
3P Open Indoor |
Thomas A. Thompson |
Bismarck |
846/900 |
3P Junior Indoor |
Matthew Pueppke |
Amenia |
564/600 |
3P Open Indoor Team |
Bismarck/Mandan R&P |
Bismarck |
1068/1200 |
3P Junior Indoor Team |
Minot Rifle and Pistol Club |
Minot |
2078/2400 |
|
|
|
|
4P Open Indoor |
Thomas A. Thompson |
Bismarck |
1180/1200 |
4P Open Women |
Jennifer Garbina |
Bismarck |
1148/1200 |
4P Junior Indoor |
Loren Vogt |
Grand Forks |
390/400 |
4P Open Indoor Team |
Forks Rifle Club Gold |
Grand Forks |
1562/1600 |
4P Junior Indoor Team |
Forks Rifle Club Juniors |
Grand Forks |
1392/1600 |
4P Open Outdoor |
Thomas A. Thompson |
Bismarck |
1145/1200 |
4P Junior Outdoor |
Loren Vogt |
Grand Forks |
1107/1200 |
|
|
|
|
Smallbore Prone Open
Outdoor |
Thomas A. Thompson |
Bismarck |
1594/1600 |
Smallbore Prone Junior
Outdoor |
Loren Vogt |
Grand Forks |
1581/1600 |
200 Yard Smallbore Prone |
Thomas Reiten |
Grand Forks |
198/200 |
|
|
|
|
Light Rifle |
Terry Moe |
Bottineau |
968/1000 |
Open Air Rifle |
Matthew Pueppke |
Amenia |
578/600 |
|
|
|
|
Highpower Rifle |
Duane Holien |
Cando |
782/800 |
Service Rifle |
Aaron Carico |
Valley City |
721/800 |
Long Range |
Duane Holien |
Cando |
796/1000 |
Junior Highpower |
No Competitors |
|
|
Senior Champion |
Leon Nesja |
Mandan |
749/800 |
Highpower Team |
Bismarck/Mandan R&P |
Bismarck |
1786/2000 |
F-Class Long Range |
Steve Wald |
Mandan |
765/800 |
|
|
|
|
Smallbore Silhouette
Hunting Rifle |
James Ladwig |
Argusville |
25/40 |
Smallbore Silhouette
Heavy Rifle |
James Ladwig |
Argusville |
25/40 |
Highpower Silhouette
Hunting Rifle |
James Ladwig |
Argusville |
17/40 |
Highpower Silhouette
Heavy Rifle |
Tim Frank |
Mandan |
21/40 |
|
|
|
|
Black powder Cartridge
Rifle - Silhouette |
Steve Allen |
Bismarck |
36/80 |
Black powder Cartridge
Rifle - Target |
Rick Jorgenson |
Devils Lake |
482/600 |
|
|
|
|
Men Junior Olympic Air
Pistol |
Kyle Faught |
Amenia |
534/600 |
Open Air Pistol |
Rand McLeod |
Ayr |
561/600 |
Indoor Conventional
Pistol |
Bill Brackin |
West Fargo |
859/900 |
Standard Pistol |
Rand McLeod |
Ayr |
547/600 |
Outdoor Conventional
Pistol |
Bill Brackin |
West Fargo |
2561/2700 |
|
|
|
|
In order for the individual or team to be recognized as a state
champion by the North Dakota Shooting Sports Association, the match must be
sanctioned by NDSSA and the governing body of the shooting sport discipline
(such as NRA, USA Shooting, etc.) |
In addition, the individual must be a resident of North Dakota
and a member of NDSSA. |
|
|
|
|